Offices |
[…] A hearing will be held within 15 days of the filing date, at which time you must appear and prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant has engaged in harassment or stalking. If you prevail, the court will issue a restraining order which may temporarily forbid the defendant from:
Violation of a restraining order is a criminal offense that carries a maximum penalty of 30 days imprisonment and/or a $500 fine. In order to prevail, you must prove the defendant has engaged in harassment or stalking. Section 16-3-1700 of the S.C. Code of laws defines these terms as follows: (A) ‘HARASSMENT’ means a pattern of intentional, substantial, and unreasonable intrusion into the private life of a targeted person that causes the person and would cause a reasonable person in his position to suffer mental distress. Harassment may include, but is not limited to:
Harassment does not include words or conduct that is protected by the constitution of the State or the United States, and does not apply to law enforcement officers or process servers performing their official duties. (B) ‘STALKING’ means a pattern of words or conduct that is intended to cause and does cause a targeted person and would cause a reasonable person in the targeted person's position to fear:
(C) ‘AGGRAVATED STALKING’ means staling accompanied or followed by an act of violence. (D) ‘PATTERN’ means two or more acts within a ninety-day period.